Livestock biodiversity
indigenous knowledge
and intellectual property rights

Bellagio, Italy, 27 Mar - 2 April 2006


Home
Bellagio brief
Timetable
Participants
Presentations
Resources

Timetable

Day 1, Mon 27 March: Arrival

Day 2, Tue 28 March: Indigenous knowledge

Day 3, Wed 29 March: Intellectual property rights

Day 4, Thu 30 March: Intellectual property rights (continued)

Day 5, Fri 31 March: Strategies

Day 6, Sat 1 April: Conserving animal genetic resources

Day 7, Sun 2 April: Departure

Overall timetable


Day 1: Mon 27 Mar 2006: Arrival

Day 2: Tue 28 Mar 2006: Indigenous knowledge

Time Activity Responsible

09:00

Introductions Paul Mundy
09:30 Housekeeping Ilse Koehler-Rollefson
09:45 Purpose of workshop: Conservation, services, livelihoods; trends, sustainability of traditional systems, sustainability of conventional systems Ilse Koehler-Rollefson
10:05 Outline of workshop Paul Mundy
10:15 Your perspectives on
  • Indigenous knowledge of animal breeding
  • Livestock keepers’ rights
  • Intellectual property rights
Paul Mundy
10:30 Discussion – common understanding of the problem Paul Mundy
11:00 COFFEE  
  Livestock keepers and the conservation of animal genetic resources  
11:30 Status of international discussions on intellectual property rights for livestock breeds Irene Hoffmann
11:45 Discussion  
12:15 Indigenous knowledge – what is it, why is it useful, how base development on it, status in discussions on sustainable use of animal genetic resources Saverio Krätli
12:30 Discussion  
13:00 LUNCH  
14:00 Discussion  
14:30 Perspectives of pastoralists and small-scale livestock keepers Tom Loquang
15:00 Discussion  
15:30 Experiences of trying to understand breeders’ knowledge Isaac Kosgey
16:00 Discussion  
16:30 Components  of indigenous knowledge on animal breeding Evelyn Mathias
17:00 Discussion  
17:30 Identify 2 examples of indigenous knowledge of animal breeding: 1 +, 1 –  
18:30 End of session  
19:00 DINNER  

Day 3, Wed 29 Mar 2006: Intellectual property rights

Time

Activity

Responsible

09:00

Announcements, housekeeping

Ilse Koehler-Rollefson, Evelyn Mathias

09:10

Lessons from Day 2

Paul Mundy

09:45

Intellectual property rights

Paul Mundy

10:30

Karen commitment on pastoralist / indigenous livestock keepers’ rights

Jacob Wanyama

10:45

Discussion

Paul Mundy

11:00

COFFEE

 

11:30

Patents: Scope of patentability

Morten Tvedt

12:30

Discussion

Paul Mundy

13:00

LUNCH

 

14:00

Garole sheep and intellectual property rights

Chanda Nimbkar

14:15

Discussion

Paul Mundy

14:30

Access and benefit sharing

Sangeeta Sashikant

14:45

Discussion

Paul Mundy

15:00

COFFEE

 

15:15

Valorization of animal genetic resources through intellectual property rights

Merida Roets

15:45

Discussion

Paul Mundy

17:30

End of session

 

18:45

DINNER

 

Day 4, Thu 30 Mar 2006: Intellectual property rights

Time

Activity

Responsible

09:00

Announcements, housekeeping

Ilse Koehler-Rollefson, Evelyn Mathias

09:10

Three questions: intro:

  • What do we want to do better and for what reason?
  • What do we want to protect? What is at stake?
  • From whom to protect it? What is conflict to be solved?

Morten Tvedt

09:45

Valorization of animal genetic resources through intellectual property rights

Merida Roets

10:00

Gene flows

Irene Hoffmann

10:15

Discussion

Paul Mundy

10:30

WIPO

Sangeeta Sashikant

10:45

Discussion

Paul Mundy

11:00

COFFEE

 

11:30

Access and benefit sharing

Kassahun Awgechew

11:45

Discussion

Paul Mundy

12:00

Registry

Ilse Köhler-Rollefson

12:15

Discussion

Paul Mundy

13:00

LUNCH

 

14:00

Three questions: discussion

Paul Mundy

14:30

Group work: strategies

3 groups

15:00

COFFEE

 

15:15

Group work (continued)

 

16:45

Groups report to plenary

Paul Mundy

17:30

End of session

 

19:00

DINNER

 

Day 5, Fri 31 Mar 2006: Strategies

Time

Activity

Responsible

09:00

Announcements, housekeeping

Ilse Koehler-Rollefson, Evelyn Mathias

09:10

Introduction to group work:

  • A: International and national government: laws and policies
  • B: Community organizing and markets
  • C: Awareness, publicity, databases, documentation

Paul Mundy

09:30

Group work: 3 groups

 

11:00

COFFEE

 

11:15

Group work continues

 

12:00

Groups report to plenary (20 mins each)

Paul Mundy

13:00

LUNCH

 

14:00

Health work with indigenous peoples in developing countries

Aldo lo Curto

14:30

Group work: Principles for a model law: 3 groups:

  • Livestock breeds and breeding rights
  • Rights to grazing and other resources
  • Indigenous knowledge

 

15:45

COFFEE

 

16:00

Groups report to plenary

 

17:00

End of session

 

18:30

DINNER

 

20:00 Concert  

Day 6, Sat 1 Apr 2006: Conserving animal genetic resources

Time

Activity

Responsible

09:00

Housekeeping, announcements

Ilse Koehler-Rollefson, Evelyn Mathias

09:15

WISP: World initiative for sustainable pastoralism

Maryam Niamir-Fuller

09:30

Discussion

 

09:45

Animal genetic resources / indigenous breeds: Practical options for sustaining and supporting indigenous breeds?

The Tzotzil shepherdesses of Chiapas, México, and their sacred wool sheep

Raul Perezgrovas

10:05

Discussion

 

10:20

European system of breed conservation

Vera Matlova

10:45

Discussion

 

11:00

COFFEE

 

11:15

The Bellagio Brief

Ilse Koehler-Rollefson

12:00

Future actions, networking

 

12:45

Evaluation

Hand in notes to facilitator

Distribute CD-ROMs

Paul Mundy

13:00

LUNCH and close

Ilse Koehler-Rollefson

 

Free time

 

19:00

DINNER

 

20:00

Livestock keepers’ rights: land rights, grazing rights, water, support from government, protected areas

Hanwant Singh Rathore

20:30

Unique animal genetic resources in Pakistan

M Sajjad Khan

21:00

Sri Lankan experience with livestock keepers

Sunil Gamage

Day 7, Sun 2 Apr 2006: Departure


League for Pastoral Peoples and Endogenous Livestock Development, www.pastoralpeoples.org